Privacy Policy

The personal information you have chosen to provide may be used by Robertson Prestige and the Giltrap Group Limited group of companies, including European Motor Distributors Limited for the purpose of communicating information or offers relating to our products and services. We will hold this information securely. Your contact details will not be made available to other organisations without your express permission.

Contact Robertson Prestige at 470 Rangitikei Street, Palmerston North: email marketing@robertsons.co.nz or phone 06 353 0605 or;

Audi New Zealand
European Motor Distributors Limited PO Box 959, Auckland
Email: privacy@audi.co.nz
Phone: 09 355 7770

Audi Customer Privacy Policy.

Privacy Officer Volkswagen New Zealand
European Motor Distributors Limited PO Box 959, Auckland
Email: privacy@volkswagen.co.nz
Phone: +64-9-360-2911
Fax: +64-9-355-7774

Volkswagen Customer Privacy Policy.

 

Robertson Prestige Privacy Policy

Robertson Prestige complies with the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. Robertson Prestige respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how this information is used. Robertson Prestige collects and uses your information in order to provide better customer service by striving to meet your needs and expectations about our cars and other products. We will not sell your information to any other organisation.

We will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information. We share information about you with our affiliated companies and related companies, including the Giltrap Group Limited group of companies, including European Motor Distributors Limited and contracted service providers, as well as the relevant motor vehicle brand/vehicle importer/distributor to assist them to improve the quality and standard of service they provide to you. We also provide information to industry bodies and others for the purposes of audits of our records. Our relevant motor vehicle brand/vehicle importer/distributor, affiliated companies and related companies share information with us about you so that we can learn more about your expectations of us and how we can meet them. Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else or provide information to someone else about you, like relevant motor vehicle brand/vehicle importer/distributor or contractors providing services to us, wherever possible we will make sure they comply with the Privacy Act.

We will be open with you about the kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it. We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Wherever possible and appropriate we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

We will keep your information secure. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see or use it. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you outside New Zealand.

When we no longer use your information we will take care to properly de-identify it or destroy it.

You are welcome to contact us at any time to access and correct your personal information or to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications from us.

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected, used or shared your information we will investigate and respond to your complaint. Please email us at marketing@robertsons.co.nz.

Whilst we will endeavour to ensure that the content on the website, all information on it, whether provided by us or not is error-free, we do not warrant its accuracy, adequacy or completeness or that it is suitable for your intended use. The content may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. The content may be updated at any time and may, at times, be out of date, inaccurate and/or incomplete.